Inter House Swimming Competition (2014-15)

INTER HOUSE SWIMMING COMPETITION 2014-15

The Palace school always aims at providing the wide range of opportunities in almost all the fields for learning and development. One amongst them is the Inter House Swimming competition organized to promote swimming as a sport and creating opportunities for the swimmers and coaches to achieve a competitive edge. It gave The Palace School swimmers, a learning experience and encouragement. Students of almost all the grades participated passionately.

On 23rd August, Children and teachers of all the houses gathered for their housemate participants to boost their confidence.

DSC09124

A total of 17 events took place viz; Free style; 25 M and 50M (boys & girls), Back Stroke (boys & girls) and Breast stroke (boys & girls). Exceptional performers who acquired  1st, 2nd and 3rd positions were given certificates and awards. Below given are the names of the winners and the positions as follows:

  25 M Free style boys      
Names of Participants Positions Class House

1

Aditya Lodha I II A Maharaja Sawai Ram Singh II

2

Saad Ullah II II A Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II

3

Shaurya Lodha III II B Maharaja Sawai Bhawani Singh

4

Sanidhya Patodia I III A Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II

5

Nimish Sharma II III B Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh

6

Nishit Agarwal III III B Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II
  

 

 

25 M Free style girls      

1

Anushka Poddar I III D Maharaja Sawai Ram Singh II

2

Ayesha Gupta II III D Maharaja Sawai Bhawani Singh

3

Gitika Kahandelwal III III D Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II
  50 M free style Boys      

1

Krish Garg I IV C Maharaja Sawai Ram Singh II

2

Akashat Palani II IV D Maharaja Sawai Bhawani Singh

3

Prakhar Lohiya III IV D Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II

4

Amiksh Temani I IX B Maharaja Sawai Ram Singh II

5

Rem Chandra Temani II IX A Maharaja Sawai Bhawani Singh

6

Deepak Hemlani III IX B Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II

7

Lakshya Raj I V A Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II

8

Tilak Katta II V D Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II

9

Vatsal Tambi III V C Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh

10

Sanidhya Somani I VI D Maharaja Sawai Ram Singh II

11

Aditya Raj Chatter II VI C Maharaja Sawai Bhawani Singh

12

Sushant Lohia III VI A Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh

13

Shrey Sethi I VIII A Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh

14

Parv Valiramani II VIII B Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II

15

Harsh Lohia III VII B Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh
  50 M free style Girls      

1

Priyanshi Singh I IV D Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh

2

Diti Jain II IV A Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II

3

Mannat sandilya III IV D Maharaja Sawai Bhawani Singh

4

Lakshita Tambi I IV C Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II

5

Priyanshi singh II IV D Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh

6

Tulip Sharma III IV C Maharaja Sawai Ram Singh II

7

Kanishka Sonkhiya I V D Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh

8

Aastha Jain II V C Maharaja Sawai Ram Singh II

9

Dhrity Gupta III V C Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh

10

Noshi Agarwal I VI C Maharaja Sawai Ram Singh II

11

Chandani Moolchandani II VII A Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II

12

Raghav Rawat III VII A Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II

13

Mishthi Agarwal I IX A Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II

14

Tanisha Gupta II VIII B Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II

15

Suchitra Shekhawat III IX A Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II
  50 Breast Stroke Boys      

1

Hameer Singh I IX B Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II

2

Shourya Agarwal II IX B Maharaja Sawai Ram Singh II

3

Amiksh Temani III IX B Maharaja Sawai Ram Singh II

4

Shrey Sethi I VIII A Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh

5

Parv Valiramani II VII A Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II

6

Pulkit Jain III VIII B Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II
  50 M Back Stroke Boys      

1

Siddharth Kothari I VI D Maharaja Sawai Ram Singh II

2

Dhruv Badaya II VI D Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II

3

Earesh Agarwal III VI D Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II
  50 M Back Stroke Girls      

1

Riya Moolrajani I VI A Maharaja Sawai Bhawani Singh

2

Ani Agarwal II VI B Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh

3

Parthavi Jain III VI B Maharaja Sawai Ram Singh II

 

Winner- House

Maharaja Sawai Ram Singh II Ist
Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II IInd
Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh IIIrd

 

Special thanks to Ms. Karuna S. Trivedi along with Mr. Tej Singh and Mr. Mukesh Acharya, under whose guidance and support, the competition resulted in flowering of talents and various participants leaving their mark as the best swimmers in the school’s history.

“Always remember, whatever the goal…. Keep your eyes on it.”

“Congratulations to the swimmers” . . !!

-Pragya Chandak