Abacus Achievers

We are proud to announce the prize winners of the Abacus Exam held in December 2012.

DSC00698

The winners are as follows:

Introductory Term    (Batch   A)           Introductory Term  (Batch B)

Nishit Agarwal                 First Prize         Amishi Garg                   First Prize

Ram Kishan Agarwal     Second Prize     Yashash Lashkari        Second Prize

Aadya Sharma                 Third Prize         Anandita Sharma         Third Prize

Khushi Jain                         Third Prize                                                       

Introductory Term    (Batch  C)

Varidhi Goyal                   First Prize

Akshat Khanwani           Second Prize

Nehal Jindal                      Third Prize

Syed Amaan Ali               Appreciation Award

Akshat Khatoria              Appreciation Award

Foundation Term       (Batch  A)            Foundation Term     (Batch B)

Anuj Agarwal             First Prize                  Ryo  Toyoshima        First Prize

Kinshuk Kala              Second Prize

Surbhi Agarwal         Third Prize

Priyanshi Singh        Appreciation Award

Krish Garg                Appreciation Award

Congratulations to all !!!

Scouts of The Palace School

From this year onwards The Palace School has offered scouting to the children of classes VI to VIII and we are proud to inform you that a ‘Diksha Sanskar Ceremony’ was held on the 6th of May for the children who have opted for scouting.

Commander Officer Mr. L R Sharma was the Chief Guest at the ceremony. Mrs Urvashi Warman, our principal presented a scarf to each of the scouts. Thereafter they took an oath under the guidance of Commander L R Sharma and Lady Scout Master Karuna S Trivedi.

Congratulations to the newly appointed scouts !!

DSC00689

On 22nd of April, the scouts of The Palace School had visited the Scouts Headquarters of Jaipur, where they participated in an Art competition held on the occasion of the International Earth Day.

DSC007011

Akshat Jhalani of Class VII from our school bagged the third prize for the same.

Congratulations !!

The Palace School at the Science Exhibition

The students of The Palace School participated in a  Science Exhibition organized by the Akshar Society at Subodh Play School premises.

DSC00628-001

The students showcased manual robots and moving robots developed, assembled and programmed by them. They were a bunch of proud participants as they exhibited and explained the working of their models to the eager and curious visitors.

Princess Diya Kumariji was the guest of honour.

The participants were felicitated with certificates. They were:

Suchitra Shekhawat,Mishti Agrawal,Aayushi Gupta,Irtiqa Khan, Shourya Agarwal, Harshil Agarwal and Abhinav Jain from Class VIII

Bhavya Sharma from Class VII 

Pulkit Jain and Lakshya Khandelwal from Class VI.

Kudos to the children for their efforts !!!

Art and Craft Competition

An Art and Craft Competition was held for the students of classes I to V on the 15th of April.Following are the winners of the competition from various classes.

Class I                                                                            Class II

1st    Aameena Moin  I A                                  1st    Rachit Bhatnagar II B

2nd Kavya Dhamani I C                                  2nd    Amishi Garg II C

3rd Lovisha Sanghi  I C                                  3rd  Manya Agarwal II D

DSC00660-001

Class III                                                                    

1st    Vidit Dawra III A

2nd Mannat Shandilya III C

3rd Aishwarya Kanda III B

 

 

 

Class IV                                                                               Class V

1st    Priyanshi Chatter IV B                                    1st    Shriya Agarwal V A

2nd Manya Choudhary IV A                                2nd Aqsa Mirza V B

3rd Prachi Badaya IV D  &  Anjali Agarwal IV B   3rd Kavya Poddar V D

Heartiest Congratulations to all !!